Committee Membership of the Second Assembly (2017 to 2018)

Currently, the Membership of the Committees of the County Assembly is as follows:-

Finance & Social Economic Planning Committee
  1. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki
  4. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki
  5. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
  6. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
  7. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
  8. Hon. Harris Ngui Musau
  9. Hon. Bernadette Kalekye Mutisya
Committee on Agriculture Livestock & Food Security
  1. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  4. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  5. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  6. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
  7. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface
  8. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula
  9. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
Committee on Water, Irrigation and Sanitation
  1. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku
  4. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha
  5. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda
  6. Hon. Ben Kilonzi
  7. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde
  8. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo 
  9. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
Committee on Environment and Climate Change
  1. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Dennis Masavu (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Joseph Kahindu 
  4. Hon. Janet Kitunga 
  5. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua 
  6. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio 
  7. Hon. Francis Mutungi 
  8. Hon. Nicodemus Muthoka 
  9. Hon. Rose Ndibo
Committee on Health Services
  1. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki
  4. Hon. Ben Kyengo Kilonzi
  5. Hon. Justus Mutua Masesi
  6. Hon. Isaac Munyao Muema
  7. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  8. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  9. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
Committee on Lands, Urban Planning & Environmental Management
  1. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Ben Kyengo Kilonzi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  4. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki
  5. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde
  6. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
  7. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila
  8. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula
  9. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu
Committee on Culture, Gender, Youth and Community Development
  1. Hon. Isaac Muema Munyao (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Justus Mutua Masesi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
  4. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  5. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu
  6. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
  7. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
  8. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  9. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  10. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  11. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
Committee on Transport & Infrastructure
  1. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  4. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  5. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  6. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  7. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema
  8. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muthini Muema
  9. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula
Committee on Trade, Industry, Tourism and Cooperatives
  1. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
  4. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  5. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi
  6. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka
  7. Hon. Francis King’oo Mutungi
  8. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku
  9. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku
Committee on ICT, Early Childhood Education and County Vocational Training
  1. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  4. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
  5. Hon. Joseph Kahindu Kivinda
  6. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  7. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema
  8. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
  9. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
Committee on Devolution and Public Service
  1. Hon. Harris Ngui Musau (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
  4. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  5. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema
  6. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  7. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
  8. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
  9. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
Committee on Delegated County Legislation
  1. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde
  4. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu​
  5. Hon. Francis King’oo Mutungi
  6. Hon. Rosie Ndibo
  7. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  8. Hon. Janet Ngina Wambua
  9. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  10. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku
  11. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki
Implementation Committee
  1. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka  (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Isaac Munyao Muema
  4. Hon. Urbanus Kyalo Wambua
  5. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
  6. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka
  7. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
  8. Hon. Joseph Kahindu Kivinda
  9. Hon. Diana Musengya Mwendo
  10. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  11. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
County Assembly Procedure and Rules Committee
  1. Hon Douglas Mbilu (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Jonathan Muoki Mwaniki (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula
  4. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha
  5. Hon. Sharon Mueni Mutinda
County Assembly Business Committee
  1. Hon. Douglas David Mbilu (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kyalo Mumo
  3. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete
  4. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo
  5. Hon. Joseph Kahindu Kivinda
  6. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  7. Hon. Isaac Munyao Muema
  8. Hon. Elizabeth Mutinda Kawembe
  9. Hon. Marriam Ngena Musyoka
County Budget and Appropriations Committee
  1. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Harris Ngui Musau (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Richard Kasyoki Munywoki
  4. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  5. Hon. Harrison Mutie Mwanzia
  6. Hon. Martina Ngusye Kimilu​
  7. Hon. Magdalene Nduku Mulwa
  8. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
  9. Hon. Justus Mutua Masesi
Committee on Appointments
  1. Hon. Douglas Mbilu David (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kyalo Mumo (Vice - Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete 
  4. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula
  5. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu
  6. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
County Public Investment and Accounts Committee
  1. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Dennis Musyoka Mutinda
  4. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
  5. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi​
  6. Hon. Francis Mulwa Mwania
  7. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema
  8. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio
  9. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
Selection Committee
  1. Hon. Kyalo Mumo (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Elizabeth Mutindi Kiio (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete
  4. Hon. Jonathan Muunda Kimongo
  5. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muthini Muema
  6. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo
  7. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie
  8. Hon. Julius Tangai Munari
  9. Hon. Janet Mwikali Kitunga
Powers and Privileges Committee
  1. Hon. Douglas Mbilu David (Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Josphat Ndetei Nzuki (Vice Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Muthoka Mutunga Kyalo
  4. Hon. Jonathan Mwaniki Muoki
  5. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface
  6. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila
  7. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku
  8. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  9. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
  10. Hon. Caroline Kanini Ngumbi
  11. Hon. Bernardette Kalekye Mutisya
Broadcasting and Communications Committee
  1. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula (Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Alfred Kituku Kalunde (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Patrick Musyoki Mbevi
  4. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha
  5. Hon. Dennis Wambua Masavu
  6. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila
  7. Hon. Elizabeth Kawembe Mutinda
  8. Hon. Sheila Ndunge Munene
  9. Hon. Mariam Ngena Musyoka
  10. Hon. Mercy Ndinda Mutuku
  11. Hon. Fariah Abdistar Sheikh
Liaison Committee
  1. Hon. Harrison Mwanzia Mutie (Deputy Speaker - Chairperson)
  2. Hon. Kevin Mutua Mutuku - PIAC (Vice-Chairperson)
  3. Hon. Douglas Mbilu (Speaker)- Powers, Rules & ABC
  4. Hon. Julius Matheka Mutula - Finance
  5. Hon. Japheth Mwailu Katumo - Agriculture
  6. Hon. Kisungi Mulinge Wa Katete - Water
  7. Hon. Eng. Joseph Muema - Environment
  8. Hon. Jackson Muema Mbalu - Health
  9. Hon. Felix Mateso Bonface - Lands
  10. Hon. Alexander Mwanza Masila - Transport
  11. Hon. Nicodemus Mutua Muthoka - Trade
  12. Hon. Nicholas Ndunda Maitha - ICT/Education
  13. Hon. Isaac Muema Munyao - Culture, Gender
  14. Hon. Harris Musau Ngui - Devolution
  15. Hon. Dennis Mutinda Musyoka - Budget
  16. Hon. Alfred Nyamai Mutuku - Delegated
  17. Hon. Jades Kalunda Muema - Implementation
  18. Hon. Kyalo Mumo - Selection
  19. Hon. Lynnet Mbula Mutula - Broadcasting